CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D89593

Mr. Michael G. Hodes
Hodes, Keating & Pilon
33 North Dearborn, Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of metal marking machines from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Hodes:

In your letter dated March 19, 1999 on behalf of Finn-Power U.S.A., Inc. Of Schaumberg, Illinois you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Markman II is a bench-top machine which die-stamps marks and/or numbers on metal ferrules before the ferrules are swaged to hydraulic hoses. The Markman comes in either a manual or pneumatic model. The ferrule is placed on a workpiece holder in the machine and a control either manually or pneumatically forces a die onto the ferrule, stamping it with whatever markings have been embedded in the die. The Markman II may be imported with or without a 2 or 3 line die holder, a marking wheel, a QC adapter and box containing a set of letters and numbers to mount in the die holder.

The applicable subheading for the Markman II will be 8462.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools (including presses) for working metal by forging, hammering or die stamping; ...: forging or die stamping machines (including presses) and hammers. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division